GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE FOR WWW.LIDEA-SEEDS.COM


 

LEGAL NOTICES


 

Editor and publisher

The www.lidea-seeds.com website is published by EURALIS SEMENCES, a Société par Actions Simplifiée [French simplified joint stock company] with share capital of €46,536,150, having its registered office at avenue Gaston Phoebus, 64230 Lescar, France, registered on the Pau Trade and Companies Register under number 423 296 250.


 

The website editor is Pierre Flye Sainte Marie.


 

Hosting

The site is hosted by IKOMOBI, Société par Actions Simplifiée [French simplified joint stock company] with share capital of €178,850, registered on the Lille Trade and Company Register under number 514 418 748 and having its registered office at 340 avenue de la Marne, Immeuble Europe Tertiaire, 59700 Marcq-en-Baroeul. 


 

Subject matter

This website is intended to present LIDEA, the result of the merger between EURALIS SEMENCES and ECS (formerly CAUSSADE SEMENCES GROUP), specialising in multi-species seeds (maize, sunflower, rape seed, sorghum, soya, stemmed cereal crops, fodder and cover crops), and related areas such as research, production, manufacture and sales.


 

Contents

The text and media content illustrating the articles published are checked and believed to be accurate. Customer testimonials and case studies published are submitted to the relevant customers and individuals for approval prior to publication.


 

The texts shown on the website have been written by employees or director partners in the companies EURALIS SEMENCES, CAUSSADE SEMENCES or ECS. However, please report any information you believe to be inaccurate, or any typographical errors, to the webmaster.


 

EURALIS SEMENCES cannot be held liable for the presence of inaccurate information or any typographical errors as regards the site’s contents. Similarly, EURALIS SEMENCES cannot be held liable if any parts or functions of the site are damaged or unusable because of technical problems or any other external causes.


 

The images, videos and illustrations on the website include photographs, screenshots and others. Subject to any third-party intellectual property rights, these images are the exclusive property of EURALIS SEMENCES.


 

The use of any of this content is subject to prior agreement from EURALIS SEMENCES which should be requested from the webmaster: seed.marketing@lidea-seeds.com.


 

Intellectual property rights

This website is the property of EURALIS SEMENCES, which is also its author within the meaning of Articles L. 111.1 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code. The photographs, texts, slogans, drawings, images, animated sequences with or without audio, and all works incorporated within the site are the property of Euralis Semences or third parties that have authorised the company to use them.


 

Reproduction, on paper or electronically, of the LIDEA website is permitted provided it is strictly for personal use only, to the exclusion of any advertising, commercial or information purpose, and that it complies with the provisions of Article L122-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code.


 

With the exception of the provisions above, any reproduction, representation, use or modification of all or part of the website or all or part of the content comprising the website by any process whatsoever using any storage medium whatsoever without the prior consent of EURALIS SEMENCES is strictly prohibited and constitutes an infringement.


 

Hyperlinks

Publishing any hyperlink to the www.lidea-seeds.com website requires prior, written permission from EURALIS SEMENCES.All such requests are to be sent to the webmaster at


 

EURALIS SEMENCES cannot be held liable for the availability of websites for which there is a hyperlink from www.lidea-seeds.com, and it declines any liability as regards the content, products, services or any other material available on or from such websites.

 

 



 

PRIVACY POLICY


 

EURALIS SEMENCES undertakes to ensure that the collection of any data from www.lidea-seeds.com is compliant with France’s law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on computing, data storage and freedom of information and Directive (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.


 

EURALIS SEMENCES is the data controller for data collected from the www.lidea-seeds.com website.


 

This privacy policy sets out the practices followed by EURALIS SEMENCES to protect personal data likely to be collected from its website.


 

When navigating around the Website, you are likely to provide us with certain personal data in order to receive the services the website offers.


 

What is personal data?

Personal data denotes any information relating to a natural person that can be directly or indirectly used to identify them.


 

An individual can be identified by means of their surname, first name, a photo, video, audio file of their voice, a social security or employee number, a telephone number, etc.


 

In theory, business contact details (postal address, switchboard telephone number or generic email addresses such as “compagnie1@email.fr”) are not deemed personal data.


 

How do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data is collected lawfully, fairly and transparently when you contact us using our information request form.


 

Why do we process your personal data?

EURALIS SEMENCES processes your personal data including for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.


 

These purposes are listed in the table below and all have a legal basis:


 

Purpose of the processing

Legal basis

Request management

Consent

Managing requests by data subjects to exercise their rights

Compliance with a legal obligation

Production of statistical analysis

Consent

Managing access and use of the website

Legitimate interest 

Verifying and authenticating your data

Legitimate interest

Optimising website layout and function

Legitimate interest

Combating fraud, misuse, viruses and other malware

Legitimate interest

Managing user-website interaction

Legitimate interest



 

Which personal data do we process?

EURALIS SEMENCES undertakes to collect only the data strictly necessary to achieve the purposes intended.

EURALIS SEMENCES collects and processes the following categories of personal data:


 

Identification data: Surname, first name, email address


 

How long do we keep your personal data?

EURALIS SEMENCES retains your data only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is processed.


 

Data category

Data retention period

Identification data 

1 year



 

Who are the recipients of your data?

The following receive all or part of the data:

Relevant staff in the following departments: IT department, marketing department, communications department, operations department and/or commercial department at EURALIS SEMENCES, CAUSSADE SEMENCES and ECS

IKOMOBI

Contractors or affiliates of EURALIS SEMENCES, CAUSSADE SEMENCES and ECS, who require access to data in the performance of the activities they are contracted to perform


 

What security do we provide?

EURALIS SEMENCES implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to maintain the security and confidentiality of users’ personal data.

 

These measures are intended to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.


 

What are your rights? 

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of your data, and a right to data portability. 

 

For more information on the extent of your rights, we advise you to read the section on the CNIL (French data protection authority) website intended for this purpose

-> https://www.cnil.fr/en/right-de-listing-questions.

You also have the right to challenge the processing of your personal data if it is for legitimate reasons.

 

When the processing of your data is based on consent, you have the option to withdraw it at any time without giving a reason.

These rights can be exercised:


 

by completing this online form

by email to: privacy@lidea-seeds.com

by sending a letter to the following address:

EURALIS SEMENCES SAS - Data protection officer 



 

All requests will be processed as soon as possible and in compliance with applicable law.To this end, EURALIS SEMENCES is likely to ask you for proof of your identity.To help you in submitting your request, you could use the (French) mail generator offered on the CNIL (French data protection authority) website here:


 

If you believe the processing of your personal data infringes your rights, you also have the option to submit a compliant to CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés), at the following address:

CNIL



 

Tel.: +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22




 

EURALIS SEMENCES is likely to update this privacy policy regularly.


 

If this occurs, you will be informed of any significant change by a message on the website asking you to read the updated policy, or by any other any other appropriate method.


 

Last updated: [DATE DE LA MISE EN LIGNE DU DOCUMENT]


 

 



 

COOKIE USAGE POLICY


 

When you use the LIDEA website, cookies are installed on your computer, mobile or tablet. Certain parts or features of the website may not work if the user does not accept cookies.


 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that may get stored in a specific area of your device’s hard drive when you are using an online service through your web browser.


 

Cookies enable websites to recognise you, maintain your connection, remember your preferences and consequently provide an improved service, in terms of your navigation around the website, the security of your connection and adapting page content to match your interests.


 

What does EURALIS SEMENCES use cookies for?

In practice, we use cookies for the following purposes:


 

Strictly necessary cookies

These are needed for the website to function properly and they cannot be declined. They are defined to meet essential service requirements. These cookies do not store any personal identification data.


 

Audience measurement cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, the audience measurement and analysis service offered by Google Inc. These cookies are used to produce statistics about visitor numbers and detect any navigation issues users experience to monitor and improve the quality of services offered.

You have the choice to stop cookies being placed on your device on the “Accept/Block cookies” pop-up strip.


 

Third-party cookies

Share buttons allow you to share content from www.lidea-seeds.com with users of various social media websites.When you use these share buttons, a third-party cookie is likely to be installed on your device.


 

While you are using the www.lidea-seeds.com website, or any other, advertising might be shown to you based on your browsing habits and your interests. We use tracking cookies and technologies to display such advertising on our website, and on our partners’ websites and on social media.


 

EURALIS SEMENCES has no control or influence or any responsibility over these cookies or over the use of data collected by using them, given they are supplied by third-party websites.


 

We recommend that you read the relevant social media privacy policies to find out the purposes of the page-view data that they might collect by means of these applications’ buttons and modules:


 

For Facebook:

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php


 

For Twitter:

https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/twitter-do-not-track


 

For LinkedIn:



 

How long are cookies stored?

In compliance with the instructions from CNIL (French data protection authority), cookies placed on your device have a lifespan limited to 13 (thirteen) months.


 

Once this period has ended, fresh consent will be required to install new cookies on your device.


 

How you can manage cookies yourself?

To find out how to configure and change your cookie preferences, take a look at your browser’s help menu:


 

For Internet Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d


 

For Safari:



 

For Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en


 

For Firefox: 

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-cookies-site-data-firefox


 

For Opera:

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies


 

If you use a browser other than those listed above, we suggest running a search on something like “managing cookies” followed by your browser’s name.


 

If you still have difficulties, we recommend the “Managing your preferences about cookies” section on the CNIL website:https://https://www.cnil.fr/en/gestion-des-cookies


 

This offers some useful additional information about cookies and how to block them, depending on the browser you use.


 

If you block or delete cookies, the website’s features and functions may not be fully available and it may fall short of its usual performance.


 

For more details and fuller control over cookies in general, please visit Youronlinechoices at this address: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/